Sara Sotillo
Real Estate in Sara Sotillo, Panama.
Turn off Vía Ricardo J. Alfaro at the entrance traffic light and the scale changes fast: a 28-storey tower first, then single-family houses on residential streets. That contrast is the whole property market in Sara Sotillo, an urbanización in the Betania corregimiento of Panama’s capital, founded in November 1979. Buying an apartment here usually means a unit in The New Spotlight Residences, held under propiedad horizontal and sold with its own parking. The houses are the original stock of the barrio, and some owners let out an independent annex with a private entrance. For tenants the pull is practical: a supermarket a few minutes’ walk away and four universities along the same avenue.
There are no active listings in Sara Sotillo right now. Browse nearby real estate listings in Betania:
About Sara Sotillo:
Sara Sotillo sits just off Vía Ricardo J. Alfaro, the avenue most people in the city still call Tumba Muerto, inside the corregimiento of Betania. You enter its streets from the avenue at a traffic light shared with Linda Vista, the urbanización next door, and the two run into each other with no hard line between them. The Junta Comunal treats them as one area too, grouping Sara Sotillo, Linda Vista and Condado del Rey as Sector 10 of the corregimiento. The San Miguelito district line runs close by, which is worth remembering when you read a title.
Getting around is mostly by car or bus. MiBus routes run the length of the avenue, now signed Av. Ricardo J. Alfaro rather than Tumba Muerto, and the nearest Metro stop, 12 de Octubre on Line 1, is a walk of around 25 minutes. By car, AltaPlaza Mall, San Miguelito station, where Lines 1 and 2 meet, and the Corredor Norte are less than ten minutes away when the avenue is moving. At rush hour it often is not, so test the drive at the time you would actually commute before you commit.
Daily errands stay close to home. Supermercado El Rey is a few minutes on foot, and ISAE, the Universidad Interamericana, USMA and Universidad Latina all sit along the same corridor, something local landlords put at the top of their adverts. The avenue frontage is offices rather than shops: the Edificio Ricardo Galindo Quelquejeu houses the Sindicato de Industriales de Panamá and the exporters’ association APEX. Further in, Parque Sara Sotillo is the shared green space, and the Junta Comunal has been adding a gazebo there.
The name honours Sara Sotillo (1900–1961), the teacher and union leader who was a founding member of the Magisterio Panameño Unido and of Panama’s first feminist association, and who organised the Miraflores housing estate for teachers in 1949. The community marks its founding every 10 November, and 2025 was its 46th anniversary. Today two kinds of household share these few blocks: families in the original houses, and newer residents in the tower’s two- and three-bedroom units. Prices follow the same split, with new tower units sitting well above the Betania average for resale apartments.
Apartments for sale in Sara Sotillo:
When you buy one of the apartments for sale in Sara Sotillo, you are buying a unit under propiedad horizontal: the apartment is registered as its own finca in the Registro Público, together with a share of the lobby, pools, lifts and other common areas. Every owner pays a monthly cuota de mantenimiento, and the building’s reglamento sets the rules on renting, pets and short stays, so read it before you sign. In the Spotlight tower the 75 m² two-bedroom units come with one parking space, and a 106 m² three-bedroom unit can come with two. Ask whether each space, and any depósito, is titled as a separate finca or simply assigned, because that changes both the price and what you can sell later. Asking prices per square metre in the tower run well above what older Betania buildings fetch, so a resale unit here is priced against new stock rather than against the corregimiento average.
Apartments for rent in Sara Sotillo:
Rentals here come in two forms. In the tower, two- and three-bedroom apartments are let on long-term contracts with parking and the building’s amenities included. On the residential streets, some houses have an independent annex or a private room with its own entrance, kitchen and air conditioning; some come with a separate prepaid electricity meter, and a space behind the electric gate can cost a little extra. The usual Panama City terms apply: a 12-month minimum, with the first month and a security deposit paid up front. These smaller units suit a single tenant or a couple working or studying along Ricardo J. Alfaro.
Houses in Sara Sotillo:
Behind the tower and away from the avenue, the houses in Sara Sotillo are the original fabric of the urbanización: single-family homes on residential streets, a few of them on cul-de-sacs between Sara Sotillo and Linda Vista. Some have been extended with a rentable annex, and gated off-street parking is a feature sellers make a point of. A house here sits outside any PH regime, so there is no monthly cuota, but there is also no shared generator, reserve tank or security desk; those are the owner’s job. If an annex is part of the appeal, check that it appears on the approved plans and that its electricity meter is properly separated before you count on the rental income.
New developments in Sara Sotillo:
The current project is The New Spotlight Residences, a UDG Group tower behind the Sindicato de Industriales building, with 24 residential floors over four levels of parking and 190 apartments from 75 to 106 m². It is finished and selling with immediate delivery, so you can walk the actual unit, see the view and check the finishes instead of judging a render. The apartments are wired as smart homes, with a digital lock, Wi-Fi switches and voice control for lights and air conditioning. The building runs a full-load generator, a reserve water tank, four lifts, a gatehouse and visitor parking, plus adult and children’s pools, a gym, a football pitch, a multisport court, a party room and a sun deck. Buying from the developer, confirm that the occupancy permit has been issued and that your unit and parking are already registered as separate fincas.
Frequently asked questions:
-
Where does Sara Sotillo begin and end?
There is no signed boundary. In practice, Sara Sotillo is the cluster of residential streets reached from Vía Ricardo J. Alfaro at the traffic light it shares with Linda Vista, with the Sindicato de Industriales building and the Spotlight tower on its avenue edge. Further in it runs straight into Linda Vista, which is why agents often list properties as “Sara Sotillo / Linda Vista”. If the exact name matters to you, check the urbanización on the title rather than on the advert.
-
Is Sara Sotillo in Betania or in San Miguelito?
It belongs to Betania, in the district of Panamá, and the Junta Comunal de Betania serves it as part of Sector 10 with Linda Vista and Condado del Rey. The district line with San Miguelito is close, and neighbouring Condado del Rey is itself split between the two. Because the district decides which municipality handles building permits and municipal taxes, confirm it on the Registro Público entry for the specific finca.
-
What does the maintenance fee cover, and is parking included?
In a full-amenity tower like Spotlight, the cuota de mantenimiento pays for security and access control, the lifts, the generator and water system, cleaning, and upkeep of the pools, gym and social areas. It is set per unit in proportion to its share of the building, so a larger apartment pays more; ask the administrator for the current figure and the latest financial statement. Each unit comes with parking, one space on the smaller two-bedroom models and two on some larger ones, but confirm whether it is titled or assigned. A house in the barrio pays no cuota at all.
-
Can I rent out an apartment I buy here?
Long-term leases are the norm, but each building’s reglamento has the final word, including on furnished lets, pets and stays of less than a month. Read it, along with the minutes of recent owners’ meetings, before you buy with a rental plan. Demand comes from people working or studying along Ricardo J. Alfaro, so a one-year lease is the realistic model.
-
Can a foreigner buy property in Sara Sotillo?
Yes. In the city, foreign buyers have the same ownership rights as Panamanians, and the title is registered in the Registro Público in the buyer’s own name or a company’s. Have a local lawyer search the finca for liens and obtain the PH’s paz y salvo showing the cuota is paid up before closing.