Cerro de Casa

Real Estate in Cerro de Casa, Panama.

Frijol de bejuco, the climbing bean of the Veraguas hills, is grown more widely in Cerro de Casa than almost anywhere else in Las Palmas district. Only the district seat matches it, and the same family farms keep more pigs and hens than most of their neighbours. The corregimiento covers 91 square kilometres of ridges in Veraguas, Panama, running from El Macano and Quebrada Conga up to the edge of the Ngäbe-Buglé comarca, and about 2,200 people live here. What comes up for sale is farm property: fincas and land for sale in Cerro de Casa, from large cattle holdings to small family plots, along with country houses in the hamlets.

There are no active listings in Cerro de Casa right now.

About Cerro de Casa:

Cerro de Casa lies in the west of Las Palmas district, in western Veraguas, and takes its name from a 523-metre hill inside its boundaries. A short branch road leaves the highway that runs from the Interamericana through Ojo de Agua to Las Palmas town, and El Macano is the usual way into the hamlets. To the north the corregimiento meets Cerro Pelado, part of Ñürüm district in the Ngäbe-Buglé comarca, and an 11-kilometre road joins El Macano to it. Another road links Cerro de Casa with Puerto Vidal on the Tabasará, and the municipality moves its road machinery along it between the two. For the health centre, the bank and the district offices people go to Las Palmas town; for hospitals and bigger shopping, Santiago.

Farming is the living here. Cerro de Casa and the district seat grow more frijol de bejuco than any other corregimiento in Las Palmas, and Cerro de Casa is among the leaders for pigs and hens. The larger holdings run cattle on improved pasture, and there are timber plantings of cedro amargo too. In Quebrada Conga a community group runs its own bakery. The casa comunal in El Macano is where the corregimiento gathers, for its fiestas and for the farm-produce fairs the state marketing agency brings out to rural Veraguas.

This is hill country. The corregimiento averages close to 380 metres, its highest ground passes 600, and hamlets such as Cerro La Vaca and El Macano sit between 360 and 390 metres. Creeks like Quebrada Conga and Quebrada Grande cut between the ridges and water the farms. Distances on foot are long: in 2021, when the first vaccine doses arrived, some residents walked up to four hours to the school where they were given. The municipality tendered improvements to the El Macano–Quebrada Conga road in 2018, and residents of Cerro de Casa and Cerro Pelado have walked the road that links them with the public works ministry to show what state it is in.

The 2023 census counted 2,198 people, down from 2,343 in 2010 and 2,465 in 1990, at about 24 per square kilometre. Even so, Cerro de Casa is one of the four corregimientos where most of the people of Las Palmas live, with the district seat, El Rincón and Puerto Vidal. The whole district has been losing people slowly to migration, and the land that changes hands is mostly family land: inherited parcels, pasture fincas and house plots near the hamlet centres. Whoever buys here is after pasture, water and room rather than services.

Farms and Land in Cerro de Casa:

Land is what Cerro de Casa sells. At one end are large cattle fincas, some measured in hundreds of hectares, with improved pasture, timber and creeks that run all year. At the other are small family parcels worked for beans, pigs and hens close to El Macano, Quebrada Conga or Los Potreros. Near El Macano, road frontage counts for more than size, because a farm a truck can reach in every month is worth more than a bigger one at the end of a footpath. Check the water before anything else: on these ridges a creek that holds through the dry season is what lets a cattle finca in Cerro de Casa carry stock. Ask the neighbours which hamlets lose vehicle access in the wet months.

Houses in Cerro de Casa:

Houses here are rural family homes, scattered through the hamlets rather than grouped into a town, usually on plots with room for a yard, a pigpen and some hens. A house is normally sold with its land, so you are often buying a small farm as much as a home. Find out where the water comes from, since many hamlets depend on small gravity-fed community aqueducts, and confirm the electricity connection reaches the house. Look at the slope above and below the building and, if you can, visit after heavy rain.

FAQ:

  • Is Cerro de Casa part of the Ngäbe-Buglé comarca?

    No. It is an ordinary corregimiento of Las Palmas district in Veraguas province. Its northern neighbour, Cerro Pelado, belongs to Ñürüm district inside the comarca, where land is collective property under Law 10 of 1997 and cannot be bought by outsiders. On a parcel near that line, make sure the survey plan puts it inside Cerro de Casa before you discuss price.

  • How do I get to Cerro de Casa?

    A short branch road leaves the Interamericana–Ojo de Agua–Las Palmas highway, and a second road connects the corregimiento with Puerto Vidal. From El Macano a road of about 11 kilometres continues north to Cerro Pelado. Most of these are rural roads, so ask about their condition before you drive in, especially between May and November.

  • What should I check before buying a finca in Cerro de Casa?

    Start with who has the right to sell. A lot of family land in these hills has passed from parents to children without being divided on paper, so every heir has to sign, and land held as derechos posesorios must be titled through ANATI before it becomes registered property. Walk the boundaries with a surveyor, especially where a creek marks them, and for titled land get a current certificate from the Public Registry before paying any deposit.

  • Do farms here have water all year?

    The creeks are the main source: Quebrada Conga, Quebrada Grande and smaller streams coming off the ridges. What matters is whether they hold through the dry season, from January to April. Visit in March if you can, or ask the neighbours how the creek behaved last summer.

  • Where are schools, health care and other services?

    Cerro de Casa has the Escuela Eduardo Sánchez, and the casa comunal in El Macano hosts most community activity. The health centre, the bank and the municipal offices are in Las Palmas town, and Santiago is the place for hospitals and larger shops.